Any purpose. (CCP 2025.620; FRCP 32(a)(1)(B).) The 2015 Amendments deleted the phrase appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence from the scope of discovery. The District Court for the Eastern District of California denied the motion finding that In-person depositions are crucial to assessing a witnesss potential presentation at trial, veracity, and credibility. . Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . If a person served a subpoena refuses to come to court or bring the necessary documents, the court could sanction them for contempt. Lastly, remember, a form objection is waived if not timely made at the deposition.